Home 5 Ag Stories 53 families to receive environmental awards at Iowa State Fair

53 families to receive environmental awards at Iowa State Fair

Source: Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship (IDALS)

Iowa Gov. Kim Reynolds, Lt. Gov. Adam Gregg, Secretary of Agriculture Mike Naig and Iowa Department of Natural Resources Director Kayla Lyon will recognize 53 Iowa farm families for their environmental stewardship during a ceremony at the Iowa State Fair. The award acknowledges farmers who take voluntary actions to improve or protect the environment and our state’s natural resources.

These farm families use scientifically-proven practices, like cover crops, wetlands, bioreactors, and saturated buffers, which support the Iowa Nutrient Reduction Strategy. The recipients recognize the benefits of conservation practices extend beyond their fields to the residents downstream.

The winners were chosen by a committee representing both conservation and agricultural groups.

Since the creation of the Farm Environmental Leader Award in 2012, more than 500 Iowa farm families have been recognized by the Governor, Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship and Department of Natural Resources.

Date: Wednesday, August 14

  • Time: 10-11:30 a.m.
  • Location: Iowa State Fair Cattle Barn, Penningroth Media Center
  • 2019 Award Recipients: (Listed alphabetically by last name)
  • Marvin and Colleen Anderson Farm; Clay County
  • SR Anderson Farms: Steven Anderson; Grundy and Marshall Counties
  • Larry and Jean Baudler, Steve and Carol Baudler, Bill and Chelsea Baudler, Jordan and Brittany Groves and Chad Winkelmann; Adair County
  • Vaughn and Julie Borchardt; Kossuth and Palo Alto Counties
  • Lennon Brandt; Kossuth County
  • Breach Farms: Kristopher and Christi Breach; Taylor County
  • Bunker Hill Inc.: Steve and Judy Bunkers; Plymouth County
  • Campbell Farms: Jim Campbell; Wapello and Keokuk Counties
  • Dennis Crall; Adair County
  • Peter and Andrea Crew; Clay and Palo Alto Counties
  • Matt and Melissa Ditch; Linn County
  • Dyle and Barbara Erickson; Humboldt County
  • Coyote Hill Farms, Inc.: Bob and Judy Floss; Jasper County
  • Brarada Family Farms: Dale and Vera Golightly, Brad Golightly and Randy Golightly; Madison and Dallas Counties
  • Edward and Vicki Good; Davis County
  • Hidden Bluffs Farm: Dave and Susan Gossman; Jackson County
  • Laverne Greving Family Farm; Carroll County
  • K7 Herefords: Thomas and Josephine Heidt; Henry and Jefferson Counties
  • Jeffrey and Barbara Heil and Richard and Rosalene Heil; Marshall County
  • Nick and Sandi Helgerson; Dubuque County
  • Henderson Cattle Inc.: Bob, Patty, Aaron, Andy and Adam Henderson and Bill and Norma Henderson; Monroe and Wapello Counties
  • Hermstad Brothers; Clay and Buena Vista Counties
  • Rick Hofmeyer; O’Brien County
  • Mitchell Charles Hogrefe; Buena Vista, Clay and Dickinson Counties
  • Maureen McLaughlin Hutchcroft and Michael Francis McLaughlin Fosdick; Des Moines County
  • Jensen Boys, LLC: Grant Jensen; Bremer County
  • Keninger Family Farms; Franklin County
  • Kennedy Cattle Co.: Zak and Emily Kennedy and Mitch Kennedy; Cass and Adams Counties
  • David and Micaela Klein; Keokuk County
  • Jeff, Diane, Kendra, Megan and Benjamin Koch; Dallas and Madison Counties
  • Lonnevik Farms: Marvin Lonnevik and Wayne Lonnevik; Hancock and Wright Counties
  • Troy Lust and Jillann Hunt; Lucas County
  • Marek Land and Livestock: Larry, Brad and Tim Marek; Washington County
  • Don and David Mathews; Des Moines County
  • Thom and Mary Miller Family; Henry and Washington Counties
  • Jon and Mary Nissen; Wright, Humboldt and Kossuth Counties
  • Dennis and Barb Oliver; Harrison County
  • Jim and Jason Orr; Buchanan and Black Hawk Counties
  • Glen and Bev Polzien and Brad and Kris Polzien; Sac County
  • Clay Reints; Butler and Bremer Counties
  • M&C Reis Dairy LLC: Mark and Winifred Reis and Charlie and Shannon Reis; Howard County
  • Brian and LaRae Schutte; Clayton County
  • Leo Stephas; Clay County
  • Rick and Jennifer Steuben; Clay and Dickinson Counties
  • Brock and Katie Stover; Wapello County
  • Lee Stanley Tesdell; Polk County
  • Jeff True; Calhoun County
  • Van Diepen Family: John, Tracy, Collin, Lauren, and Jillian; Osceola County
  • Williams Family Children’s Trust: Kendell and Stephani Vorthmann; Pottawattamie County
  • Jarad Weber; Lee County
  • William D. Whitaker Trust; Van Buren and Henry Counties
  • Lee and Arthur Wisecup; Harrison County
  • Joel, Maria, Louis, Miles and Jasper Zeman; Humboldt County
SHARE